Cuppd for iPhone

Rate and discover specialty coffees on the go.

Get
Cuppd

Cuppd Specialty Coffee Price Index · October 2026

What specialty coffee really costs

The median specialty coffee costs €57.60 per kilogram in October 2026 — €14.40 for a 250 g bag, or €0.86 a cup — across 11,400 whole-bean coffees from 802 roasters.

By Cuppd Editorial · Updated · 11,400 coffees · 802 roasters · 46 roaster countries · prices as listed in each roaster's own shop

€57.60Median per kilogramHalf of all coffees cost less
€14.40Typical 250 g bagThe most common retail size
€0.86Per cup at home15 g of beans, brewed 1:16

Key findings

  • Specialty coffee costs a median €57.60 per kilogram in October 2026; half of all coffees sit between €47 and €72.

  • Panama is the most expensive origin at €351/kg, 6.1× the market; India is the cheapest at €47/kg.

  • Geisha has a median of €170/kg — 3.0× the price of the average specialty coffee.

  • Specialty Robusta is 37% cheaper than Arabica: €40 against €63 per kilogram.

  • Honey-processed coffee costs 21% more than washed (€72 vs €60/kg).

  • Roasters in Poland are the cheapest at a median €50/kg; roasters in Italy the most expensive at €68/kg.

How specialty coffee prices are distributed

Most specialty coffee sits in a narrow band: 80% of coffees cost between €40 and €100 per kilogram. The long tail to the right is competition and auction lots — mostly Geisha — that a few roasters sell in 50–100 g tins.

Median €58/kg
€0€25€50€75€100€125€150+
Price per kilogram of every priced whole-bean coffee; the last column gathers everything above €150. Dark bars are the middle half of the market (€47–€72/kg). Hover or tap a bar for its figures.

The cheapest and most expensive

Cheapest coffees

  1. 1
    Ethiopia Sidama G2 74110, 74158 Natural
    Ethiopia Sidama G2 74110, 74158 NaturalOne Half · Malaysia
    €15/kgMYR 67.00 / 1 kg
  2. 2
    Breakfast Blend
    Breakfast BlendMetropolis Coffee Co. · United States
    €15/kgUS$15.50 / 907 g
  3. 3
    Classico
    ClassicoFilicori Zecchini · Italy
    €16/kg€7.79 / 500 g
  4. 4
    Rose Rejects
    Rose RejectsRose · Switzerland
    €16/kgCHF 15.00 / 1 kg
  5. 5
    BRAZILIA CARIOCAS
    BRAZILIA CARIOCASDropShot Coffee Roasters · Romania
    €16/kgRON 87.82 / 1 kg
  6. 6
    Colombia Excelso
    Colombia ExcelsoCopper Coffee Roasters · United Kingdom
    €16/kg£14.00 / 1 kg
  7. 7
    Brazil Natural
    Brazil NaturalLykke Kaffegardar · Sweden
    €18/kgSEK 200.00 / 1 kg
  8. 8
    Anticha Tradizione Arabica
    Anticha Tradizione ArabicaTerra Coffee · United Kingdom
    €18/kg£15.50 / 1 kg
  9. 9
    Vietnam Wet Polished Robusta Raw SCR18
    Vietnam Wet Polished Robusta Raw SCR18Tropic Coffee Ltd · United Kingdom
    €18/kg£7.75 / 500 g
  10. 10
    Vietnam
    VietnamPacificaffe · Hungary
    €19/kgHUF 1,750 / 250 g

Most expensive coffees

  1. 1
    Panama - Auction Lot Finca Sophia Estacion SFA 10 Geisha Natural
    €4,259/kgAED 1,760.00 / 100 g
  2. 2
    Elephant Coast Racemosa
    Elephant Coast RacemosaSea Island Coffee · United Kingdom
    €1,656/kg£176.00 / 125 g
  3. 3
    California Geisha Washed — Rancho Arroyo Alamar × FRINJ
    California Geisha Washed — Rancho Arroyo Alamar × FRINJParadise Roasters · United States
    €1,380/kgUS$175.00 / 113 g
  4. 4
    Janson X Los Alpes Washed Geisha Lot 493
    Janson X Los Alpes Washed Geisha Lot 493Rosso Coffee Roasters · Canada
    €1,220/kgCA$195.00 / 100 g
  5. 5
    Panama Geisha - Elida Estate Geisha Natural
    Panama Geisha - Elida Estate Geisha NaturalDragonfly Coffee Roasters · United States
    €1,179/kgUS$225.00 / 170 g
  6. 6
    CHIROSO VITA 3 - COLOMBIA - COMPETITION LOTS
    CHIROSO VITA 3 - COLOMBIA - COMPETITION LOTSBugan Coffee Lab · Italy
    €1,000/kg€100.00 / 100 g
  7. 7
    Kona Mocca
    Kona MoccaHula Daddy Kona Coffee · United States
    €981/kgUS$249.95 / 227 g
  8. 8
    Hacienda La Esmeralda - Lino Anaerobic Natural Gesha, Panama
    €885/kgSEK 999.00 / 100 g
  9. 9
    Sumatra Kopi Luwak
    Sumatra Kopi LuwakSemiramis · Hungary
    €822/kgHUF 75,842 / 250 g
  10. 10
    Panama: Hiu Los Lajones 21B
    Panama: Hiu Los Lajones 21BTomassi Coffee · Italy
    €810/kg€81.00 / 100 g

One coffee per roaster, at the price of its smallest bag.

Prices by origin, variety, process and roaster country

Median price per kilogram, with the spread around it, on a logarithmic scale so a €60 origin and a €600 one both stay readable. Only segments with at least 40 coffees from 15 different roasters are shown — below that, a figure says more about a handful of shops than about the coffee.

Median Middle half (p25–p75) 80% of coffees (p10–p90) All-coffee median
€25€50€100€250€500€1,000
  1. Panama295 coffees
    €351
  2. United States58 coffees
    €197
  3. Ecuador110 coffees
    €130
  4. Colombia2,034 coffees
    €70
  5. €67
  6. Ethiopia1,323 coffees
    €66
  7. Kenya554 coffees
    €66
  8. Bolivia58 coffees
    €64
  9. €64
  10. Burundi162 coffees
    €63
  11. Peru510 coffees
    €61
  12. Rwanda260 coffees
    €60
  13. Honduras272 coffees
    €59
  14. €58
  15. €57
  16. Uganda155 coffees
    €57
  17. Mexico263 coffees
    €56
  18. Papua New Guinea67 coffees
    €56
  19. Indonesia284 coffees
    €55
  20. Tanzania89 coffees
    €54
  21. Brazil864 coffees
    €49
  22. India132 coffees
    €47
All 22 origins as a table
Price per kilogram of whole-bean specialty coffee by origin, in euro.
MedianMiddle half (p25–p75)80% range (p10–p90)CoffeesRoasters
Panama€350.92€228–€472€79–€64029574
United States€197.09€134–€329€57–€5345819
Ecuador€130.18€80–€234€58–€28611058
Colombia€70.00€55–€100€46–€1402,034655
Costa Rica€67.35€52–€84€42–€112383235
Ethiopia€65.87€56–€78€47–€1001,323541
Kenya€65.71€56–€78€49–€89554361
Bolivia€63.92€57–€77€50–€1015837
El Salvador€63.62€52–€76€45–€96200131
Burundi€63.06€56–€71€49–€80162113
Peru€61.15€51–€76€44–€116510296
Rwanda€60.00€52–€69€45–€80260173
Honduras€58.80€50–€72€41–€89272179
Nicaragua€58.28€51–€71€45–€87170113
Guatemala€57.00€48–€68€42–€80435284
Uganda€56.99€50–€68€43–€75155126
Mexico€56.45€47–€66€40–€79263183
Papua New Guinea€55.78€50–€64€43–€756757
Indonesia€54.82€45–€68€40–€76284168
Tanzania€54.10€48–€66€43–€748968
Brazil€49.39€42–€58€36–€67864464
India€46.98€39–€62€32–€8013290
25 more origins with too little data to publish

🇻🇳 Vietnam (31 coffees, 24 roasters) · 🇯🇲 Jamaica (28 coffees, 19 roasters) · 🇾🇪 Yemen (17 coffees, 14 roasters) · 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of Congo (17 coffees, 16 roasters) · 🇲🇲 Myanmar (16 coffees, 12 roasters) · 🇨🇳 China (15 coffees, 11 roasters) · 🇹🇭 Thailand (13 coffees, 11 roasters) · 🇹🇱 Timor-Leste (11 coffees, 9 roasters) · 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic (8 coffees, 6 roasters) · 🇭🇹 Haiti (6 coffees, 2 roasters) · 🇨🇺 Cuba (5 coffees, 5 roasters) · 🇹🇼 Taiwan (4 coffees, 2 roasters) · 🇳🇵 Nepal (3 coffees, 3 roasters) · 🇻🇪 Venezuela (3 coffees, 3 roasters) · 🇿🇲 Zambia (3 coffees, 3 roasters) · 🇨🇲 Cameroon (3 coffees, 2 roasters) · 🇿🇦 South Africa (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇵🇳 Pitcairn Islands (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇮🇨 Canary Islands (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇲🇬 Madagascar (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇸🇹 São Tomé and Príncipe (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇦🇺 Australia (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇲🇾 Malaysia (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇸🇸 South Sudan (1 coffees, 1 roasters) · 🇲🇼 Malawi (1 coffees, 1 roasters)

How the index is calculated

Every month Cuppd reads the price of every whole-bean coffee in its catalogue straight from the roaster's own online shop — 11,400 coffees from 802 roasters this period. Each coffee is priced on the smallest bag it is sold in between 100 g and 1 kg, converted to price per kilogram, and turned into euro with the European Central Bank reference rates of 2026-10-02.

Only coffees that are in stock and were priced within the last 60 days count. The figures are medians and percentiles, never averages: a single €4,000/kg auction lot would drag an average far from anything a shopper pays, while the median does not move. Every coffee counts once, whichever roaster sells it.

Within each segment, a price more than five times the segment median is set aside as a likely parse error and flagged for review. A segment is published only when it rests on at least 40 coffees from at least 15 roasters.

Where the roasters are

The index reflects where Cuppd's roasters are, not where coffee is drunk. 67% of the priced coffees come from European roasters (22% from the UK and Ireland, 45% from continental Europe), 23% from North America and 10% from the rest of the world. Figures for Europe and North America rest on hundreds of roasters each; for Asia, Oceania and the Middle East they rest on a few dozen at most, which is why most of those countries are below the publishing threshold.

Priced whole-bean coffees and their roasters, by the roaster's region.
RegionRoastersCoffeesShare of coffeesCountries
Continental Europe3575,17845.0%26
North America1572,70023.5%2
UK & Ireland2252,56322.3%3
Oceania295024.4%2
Asia212572.2%8
Middle East82502.2%3
Latin America5500.4%2

What the index leaves out

  • VAT is as listed. European shops generally show prices with VAT, US shops without. There is no VAT-adjusted view.
  • Shipping is excluded. It can be larger than the price difference between two origins.
  • Listings, not sales. A coffee listed once counts the same as a bestseller.
  • Promotions count. A shop running a sale lowers the index that month; subscription-only discounts do not.
  • The sample is Europe- and North America-heavy. Country figures are sound; the global figure describes the roasters Cuppd tracks, in the proportions shown under "Where the roasters are", not a world market weighted by consumption.
  • Small tins are under-represented. Bags under 100 g are left out, which thins out markets that sell mostly 50 g packs, such as Japan.
  • Origins are single-origin countries. Blends and coffees labelled only with a region such as "South America" count in the headline, but not under any origin.
  • Processes are the base methods. Fermentation variants such as anaerobic or carbonic maceration build on a base method and are not broken out separately.

Cite and download

Quote the figures with the period and methodology version, so a reader can tell which month's numbers you used. The full table of segments — every origin, variety, process and roaster country, including the ones too small to publish — is free to download.

Cuppd Specialty Coffee Price Index, 2026-10, methodology v0.4, FX 2026-10-02. https://cuppdcoffee.com/coffee-price-index

The figures are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 — credit “Cuppd” with a link to this page.

Coffee price questions

How much does specialty coffee cost per kilogram?+

In October 2026 the median specialty coffee costs €57.60 per kilogram, based on 11,400 whole-bean coffees from 802 roasters. Half of all coffees cost between €47 and €72 per kilogram, and 80% between €40 and €100.

How much does a 250 g bag of specialty coffee cost?+

About €14.40 at the median price. Most 250 g bags cost between €11.76 and €18.00, before shipping.

How much does a cup of specialty coffee cost to brew at home?+

About €0.86 for the beans in one cup, using 15 g of coffee for a 250 ml filter brew. Even a coffee at the 90th percentile (€100/kg) comes to €1.50 a cup.

Which coffee origin is the most expensive?+

Panama, at a median of €351 per kilogram — 6.1× the market median. The cheapest origin with enough data is India at €47/kg. Only single-origin coffees count towards an origin.

How much more does Geisha coffee cost?+

Geisha has a median of €170 per kilogram, 3.0× the median of all specialty coffee, across 611 coffees from 247 roasters. The spread is wide: 80% of Geisha lots cost between €68 and €496/kg.

Is Robusta coffee cheaper than Arabica?+

Yes. Specialty Robusta has a median of €40 per kilogram against €63 for Arabica, across 165 Robusta and 7,267 Arabica coffees. Arabica and Robusta are species; varieties such as Geisha or Bourbon belong to one of them.

Are natural or honey coffees more expensive than washed?+

Natural and washed coffees cost about the same — €60 and €60 per kilogram at the median. Honey-processed coffees cost more, at €72/kg: the method is slower and riskier at the mill and is used on smaller lots.

In which country is specialty coffee the cheapest to buy?+

Among roaster countries with enough data, roasters in Poland are the cheapest at a median of €50 per kilogram, and roasters in Italy the most expensive at €68. Prices are as listed, so VAT is included in most of Europe and excluded in the US.

Why do some coffees cost over €1,000 per kilogram?+

They are competition and auction lots: tiny harvests, usually Geisha, bought at auction and sold in 50–100 g tins. The most expensive coffee on Cuppd this month is Panama - Auction Lot Finca Sophia Estacion SFA 10 Geisha Natural from Archers, at AED 1,760.00 / 100 g — €4,259 per kilogram.

How often is the price index updated?+

Monthly. Each period is named by its month and recomputed from fresh shop prices and that month's ECB exchange rates. Cite it as: Cuppd Specialty Coffee Price Index, 2026-10, methodology v0.4, FX 2026-10-02.